Madison Police Make Arrest In Weapons Offense

  • Location

    2400 Block Calypso Rd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-499047

43.1244856, -89.3662544

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to an apartment complex in the 2400 block of Calypso Rd regarding a Weapons Offense. Police learn that one male was having a loud conversation in the apartment hallway which resulted in his neighbor asking him to quiet down. This led to the suspect asking the caller to step out of their apartment. When the caller stepped out, they saw the suspect pointing a firearm at the caller. Police were able to safely order the suspect out of his apartment and upon searching the apartment, locate a loaded firearm. While in contact with the suspect, officers see that he is showing signs of intoxication. The suspect, Steve Emmons was arrested for Going Armed While Intoxicated, Disorderly Conduct While Armed, 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, and Obstruction.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.