OMVWI Arrest/Intoxicated Driver

  • Location

    Near East Washington Ave and North Patterson St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-498138

43.0823467, -89.3734293

Incident Details

A 27-year-old driver was driving the wrong way on East Washington Avenue early Wednesday nearly striking a police officer in his squad car. The driver, who eventually maneuvered into the correct lane of traffic, was stopped by police and arrested.

Sendy Flores was cited with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (second offense), operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (prohibited alcohol concentration) (second offense), driving the wrong way and operating after revocation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.