Weapons Offense Shots Fired on Eastside

Location

100 block of S Fair Oaks Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-498181

43.0979384, -89.3391753

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to an apartment complex in the 100 block of South Fair Oaks Avenue after members of Madison Fire/EMS discovered a bullet struck the ceiling and punctured a water pipe, which ignited the building’s water sprinkler alarm system.

Police located the gun and its owner.  Kyle S. Estock, 23, was arrested taken to the Dane County Jail on charges of second-degree reckless endangering safety, endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon and drug charges.

No one was injured but there was significant water damage to the apartment complex.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.