Drone, K-9 unit assist in shots fired investigation on city’s south side

  • Location

    700 block W. Badger Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Shots Fired
  • Case ID

    2025-505167

43.0391322, -89.3923036

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired on the city’s south side Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of W. Badger Road around 8:50 p.m. Multiple people reported hearing several gunshots coming from the parking lot of a business in the area.

Once on scene, officers began interviewing witnesses, collecting evidence, reviewing video and attempting to identify the shooter(s).

No injuries were reported.

Officers did not locate any property damage.

A drone and K-9 unit were utilized in an attempt to find the shooter(s).

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. These rewards may also be collected anonymously.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.