One injured during Sunday night shooting

  • Location

    600 block S. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-505285

43.0535638, -89.4744598

Updates

The Madison Police Department’s Violent Crime Unit and the Special Weapons and Tactics unit served a search warrant Monday along the 700 block of Whitney Way in connection to this investigation.

A person of interest was taken into custody of a Department of Corrections hold around 1:40 p.m.

This is believed to be a targeted incident.

Incident Details

On 11/16/25 at approximately 10:06PM, MPD officers were sent to a business in the 600 block of S. Whitney Way for a subject suffering from a gunshot wound.  MPD and MFD located the victim and began to provide first aid.  The victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries and was transported to a local hospital.  Officers canvassed the area and contacted several witnesses.  There is not believed to be an ongoing threat to the public.  MPD’s Violent Crimes Unit (VCU) will be leading the investigation.  

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.