Man flashes gun after being confronted by employee

Location

4400 block Helgesen Drive
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-506198

43.066871, -89.3089197

Incident Details

A man pointed a gun at an employee after being asked not to urinate in the business’ parking lot.

The store is located along the 4400 block of Helgesen Dr.

A vehicle pulled into the parking lot around 1:35 p.m. on Monday and a man got out to urinate.

He put on a ski mask, pulled out a gun and pointed it at the employee who confronted him.

No physical injuries were reported.

A female passenger was also inside the vehicle.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence as part of their investigation.

As of Wednesday morning, no arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.