One killed during shooting on city's north side

  • Location

    2400 block of Brentwood Pkwy
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Homicide
  • Case ID

    2025-506316

43.1244861, -89.3675924

Updates

Detectives referred charges for first-degree reckless homicide and felon in possession of a firearm for Jonathan L. Britton. Britton had been taken into custody on the night of the shooting on a probation hold. He remains in the Dane County Jail.

After interviewing witnesses and examining digital evidence, detectives identified a person of interest. This person was located near the airport Monday evening and taken into custody during a high-risk traffic stop. The person of interest in this case is currently at the Dane County Jail on a Department of Corrections warrant.

Incident Details

One person is dead following a shooting on Madison's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2400 block of Brentwood Pkwy around 2:45 p.m.

They arrived to find a man lying in the road suffering from a critical gunshot wound. The man was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Detectives are reviewing physical and digital evidence and talking to witnesses. At this time, evidence suggests this was a targeted incident.

The Violent Crime Unit remains at the scene and are actively investigating this shooting. At this time, no arrests have been made. 

Anyone with information or video of this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be submitted anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. That reward may be collected anonymously.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Media is asked to gather at Warner Park for a media briefing at 5:30 p.m.
Police squad car line the road as officers investigate a fatal shooting.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.