Reckless driving leads to fiery crash, road closure on Beltline

  • Location

    US Highway 12 EB
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Crash
  • Case ID

    2025-505392

43.0381565, -89.3859483

Incident Details

Multiple lanes of the Beltline were shut down for several hours on Monday due to a crash.

At around 11:20 a.m., two vehicles were spotted racing on the eastbound Beltline. One of these vehicles hit an unrelated vehicle and pushed it into a semi. The unrelated vehicle then flipped onto the westbound Beltline and caught on fire.

Three people were seen running from the scene. They got into another vehicle and left the area.

The crash closed all westbound lanes and two eastbound lanes of the Beltline at Todd Drive.

No injuries were reported. No arrests have been made at this time.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

This crash does not appear to be connected to a fatal crash Monday morning on the east side.

Car caught on fire during crash on Beltline.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.