Officers, K-9 unit respond to disturbance on city's west side

  • Location

    5700 block Raymond Rd.
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-508075

43.0319618, -89.4769102

Incident Details

Multiple officers, including a K-9 unit, responded to an incident on the city’s west side Tuesday evening.

The initial call for help indicated an armed person had chased three kids into a nearby community center on Raymond Road.

Officers arrived on scene to find no active disturbance occurring. Through investigative work, they were able to determine the suspect was a teen who lived nearby.

Officers and a K-9 unit searched the surrounding area and the teen’s home, but no firearm was located.

The 15-year-old was released to family members with a restorative justice referral for disorderly conduct.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.