Weapons Offense in the West District

Location

8100 block Blakton Rd
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-00508311

Arrested

F/B 20s
F/B 20s

43.0367997, -89.5257707

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to a report of shots fired late Tuesday evening. Officers were notified a gunshot was heard within an apartment complex and a projectile had entered an occupied, adjacent apartment. On arrival, Officers contacted and detained several individuals including two persons found nearby in a vehicle.  Evidence located on scene confirmed a firearm had been discharged within the apartment complex.

Thankfully, no injuries were reported or located on scene.

The resulting investigation led to one female being arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and obstructing a police officer.  A second female was arrested for endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon and obstructing a police officer.  Two handguns were located and seized as evidence related to the investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.