Driver cited for hitting pedestrian on city's south side

  • Location

    High Street at Fish Hatchery Road
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-509675

43.0551409, -89.3989993

Incident Details

A 24-year-old man was taken to the hospital after he was hit by a vehicle on the city's south side.
Officers were dispatched to the area of Fish Hatchery Road and High Street around 7:10 p.m. on Wednesday.
The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries. He is expected to be OK.
The 62-year-old driver remained on scene. She was cited for failing to yield to a pedestrian in the crosswalk.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.