Stolen vehicle involved in Wednesday morning crash

  • Location

    Lexington and Mayfair Avenues
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Crash
  • Case ID

    2025-508597

43.1105958, -89.325567

Incident Details

A stolen vehicle was involved in a crash early Wednesday morning on Madison’s east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Lexington and Mayfair Avenues around 5:30 a.m. for a vehicle that was crashed into a tree and partially blocking the road.

No one was inside the vehicle and the ignition showed signs of being tampered with.

Contact was made with the registered owner who confirmed the vehicle was stolen.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.