Crash in north side parking lot sends two to hospital

  • Location

    300 block Knutson Dr.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-511428

43.142007, -89.3950836

Incident Details

Two people were taken to the hospital late Thursday night following a crash on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of Knutson Dr. around 10:30 p.m.
Witnesses said a car accelerated quickly in a parking lot, striking a 45-year-old woman getting into a parked vehicle. This vehicle also went on to hit another car in the area.

The 45-year-old woman was taken to the hospital in critical condition.

The 64-year-old driver was unconscious when she was pulled out of her vehicle. She was also taken to the hospital for her injuries.

Multiple people were present and witnessed the crash. These people provided detailed statements to officers.

Nothing suspicious was located in the driver's vehicle.

Madison Police Department traffic specialists were notified of this crash. This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.