Homicide suspects in custody after MPD, other agencies serve search warrants

  • Location

    5100 block of Brookfield Pkwy
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Arrested Person
  • Case ID

    2025-498501
  • Arrested

    Jordan L. Sharlow, 34
    Justin L. Sharlow, 33

43.1524186, -89.28376

Updates

Justin Sharlow was arrested in connection for a fatal shooting in Madison on July 25, 2017. Officers located a 29-year-old man who had been shot in a vehicle along the 2000 block of Adderbury Lane.

Jordan Sharlow is also charged with homicide for the 2017 Adderbury Lane shooting.

He also faces homicide charges for a shooting in May 2016. In that incident, officers arrived at a gas station along the 4500 block of Verona Road to find an injured man inside a vehicle. The 38-year-old man was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

His third homicide charge stems from a shooting on East Washington Avenue in March 2017. In this case, a man fired shots into a vehicle located along the 3000 block of East Washington Avenue.  The 31-year-old victim left the scene of the shooting and crashed into a hotel located along the 4800 block of East Washington. The shooting victim was pronounced dead at he scene of the crash.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department and other law enforcement agencies served several search warrants Thursday that led to the arrest of two people on homicide charges.

The first warrant was served around 6:15 a.m. at a residence along the 5100 block of Brookfield Pkwy. in Madison.

Jordan L. Sharlow, 34, of Madison was arrested on three counts of first-degree homicide (party to a crime).

These were for incidents that happened in Madison in 2016 and 2017.  

Around the same time Thursday, the sheriff’s departments from Columbia and Sauk counties assisted MPD by serving a search warrant in Cambria.

During that operation, Justin L. Sharlow, 33, was taken into custody on one count of first-degree homicide (party to a crime) for an incident that occurred in Madison in 2017. More information about these specific incidents will be shared in the near future.  

The Madison Police Department would like to thank our partner agencies who assisted with this investigation, including the Columbia County Sheriff’s Office, Sauk County Sheriff’s Department and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.