Man points gun at rideshare vehicle full of passengers

  • Location

    University Ave. near N. Francis St.
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-512935

43.0736522, -89.3958098

Incident Details

A man pointed a gun at a group of women in a rideshare Friday night.

An officer was in the area of State St. and N. Broom St. when the group flagged him down and yelled they were being followed by a man with a gun.

The group said an armed man approached their vehicle two separate times as they drove on University Ave.

As officers were investigating this, the suspect hit a car on Johnson Street and Wisconsin Ave.  Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

Probable cause was developed to arrest the driver for disorderly conduct while armed and carrying a concealed weapon.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.