MPD searching for woman who cut off GPS-monitoring bracelet
Location
Kroncke Dr.
Madison, WI 53711
Incident Date
Incident Type
Information
Case ID
2025-514746
43.0276967, -89.4746545
Updates
On 11/23/2025 at approximately 10:34pm, The Madison Police Department received confirmation that Morgan Geyser was taken into custody in the state of Illinois. There is no longer a need to search for Morgan Geyser at this time.
The Madison Police Department is continuing to search for Morgan Geyser. She has not been located as of 7:25 p.m. on Sunday.
Officers are piecing together a timeline of Geyser's whereabouts before MPD was notified she was missing. Approximate TimelineGeyser was last seen at a group home at around 8:15 p.m. on Saturday.
Around 9:30 p.m., the Department of Corrections received an alert that Geyser’s GPS monitoring bracelet was malfunctioning.
Around 11:30 p.m., DOC made contact with the adult group home where Geyser was living.
Around 11:35 p.m., group home staff informed DOC that Geyser was not at the home and that she had removed her GPS bracelet. Around midnight, DOC issued an apprehension request for Geyser. This request was never relayed to the Madison Police Department.
At 7:46 a.m., someone from the group home called 911 to report Geyser as a missing person. At 7:58 a.m., Madison police was assigned to the call and headed to Kroncke Drive. This was the first time the Madison Police Department was made aware that Geyser was missing.
This is an approximate timeline, and information is subject to change as the investigation unfolds.
If you see Geyser, please call 911 immediately.
Incident Details
Authorities are searching for a woman who cut off her Department of Corrections monitoring bracelet and left a group home Saturday night.
Morgan Geyser was last seen in the area of Kroncke Dr. around 8 p.m. with an adult acquaintance. Her whereabouts are unknown as of Sunday morning.
The Madison Police Department was notified of her disappearance on Sunday morning and immediately alerted the public.
An image of Geyser, captured on security video from this past month, is attached to this report.