Man damages car with shovel

  • Location

    4800 block Hayes Rd.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Damaged Property
  • Case ID

    2025-517064

43.1379834, -89.300269

Incident Details

A man was arrested for smashing up a car with a shovel late Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to the parking lot of a hotel along the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. around 9:45 p.m.

They arrived to find the suspect had barricaded himself inside a room.
Officers entered and a 32-year-old man was arrested for criminal damage to property (felony), disorderly conduct while armed and resisting arrest.

The man was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.