Apartment building struck during shooting

  • Location

    4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd. 
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-518905

43.0842414, -89.3050874

Incident Details

An apartment building was struck during a shooting on the city's east side early Wednesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment complex located along the 4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd. around 4:50 a.m.

Someone outside fired several rounds toward a unit. No physical injuries were reported.

A woman was arrested for hitting someone at the scene in front of officers.

Anyone with information should contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

This is an active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.