Driver hits man, arrested for fifth OWI

  • Location

    1800 block Beld St.
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-524909
  • Arrested

    Timothy L. Childress, 63

43.047978, -89.393349

Incident Details

A driver was arrested for his fifth OWI after hitting a person on the city's south side Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 1800 block of Beld St. at 9:05 p.m.

A 68-year-old man was attempting to get into his vehicle, which was parked on Beld St., when he was struck.

He was taken to the hospital for his injuries, which are not considered life-threatening.  

The driver, Timothy L. Childress, 63, was arrested for fifth-offense OWI causing injury and inattentive driving. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.