Help MPD reunite dog with its owner

Location

1700 block McKenna Blvd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2025-526514

43.035466, -89.4968477

Incident Details

During Monday night’s shift, a sergeant heard a strange barking sound at our West District Police Station.

Much to their surprise, they found a dog all alone in the lobby.

Officers reviewed video and found two people dropped the dog off around 7:55 p.m.

It’s unknown if they were the owners or concerned citizens who found the dog.

Unfortunately, the dog does not have a microchip or tag to help us reunite him with his owners.

A kind officer is currently caring for the pup at their home.

He has also been reported to Public Health Madison & Dane County Animal Services as well as Dane County Humane Society.

Anyone wanting to claim ownership can contact the Madison Police Department and should be prepared to provide proof of ownership.

Small brown dog left at the West Madison Police Station lobby after hours.
Small dog rides on an officer's lap after being left at a police station.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.