Bullet fired into vacant apartment unit

  • Location

    2500 block of Monterey Dr.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-527594

43.125189, -89.3686279

Incident Details

A property manager called police after a tenant informed her a bullet was fired into a vacant unit.

Officers were dispatched to the 2500 block of Monterey Dr. around 2:20 p.m. on Tuesday.

Officers connected with the tenant, who said another man fired a shot and the incident happened last week. Officers were able to review video of the actual incident. It shows someone messing with a firearm when it discharged.

Officers learned the other man was currently at the Dane County Jail on a probation hold. 

Probable cause was developed for felon in possession of a firearm and a discharging a firearm citation.

No one was in the vacant unit when the shot was fired. There were no injuries. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.