Teens arrested in south side assault, robbery

  • Location

    700 block Diving Hawk Trail
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Robbery
  • Case ID

    2025-526719
  • Arrested

    Zion L. Mather-Fox, 18
    Tony K. Caldwell, 17
    Daequan D. Lewis, 17

43.0315433, -89.375279

Incident Details

Three teenagers were arrested after pistol-whipping and robbing a woman on the city’s south side.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Diving Hawk Trl. around 12:40 a.m. on Tuesday.

The woman was inside an acquaintance’s car when the incident occurred. The teens stole the victim’s phone and money.  

The suspects were located driving on Verona Road, and a high-risk traffic stop was conducted at Williamsburg Way and South Whitney Way. Officers with the Fitchburg Police Department were part of this traffic stop and assisted our department with this investigation.

Officers found a firearm and sword inside the vehicle. The firearm was reported stolen. The victim’s property was also recovered.

Stolen firearm recovered under a passenger seat of a vehicle during a high-risk traffic stop.

Zion L. Mather-Fox, 18, was arrested for armed robbery (party to a crime).

Tony K. Caldwell, 17, was arrested for armed robbery, possession of a stolen firearm and endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon.

Daequan D. Lewis, 17, was arrested for armed robbery, possession of a stolen firearm, battery and endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon.

All three were taken to the Dane County Jail.

Sword located in vehicle during a high-risk traffic stop.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.