Two arrested after disturbance outside campus-area bar

  • Location

    500 block Lake Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Battery
  • Case ID

    2025-528229
  • Arrested

    23-year-old man
    23-year-old man

43.0749044, -89.3973586

Incident Details

Madison police were called after two people began fighting outside a campus-area bar.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Lake Street shortly before 11 p.m. on Tuesday. 

A man punched another man outside the bar. Bouncers assisted with breaking up the altercation and the suspect tried to fight them too.

While on scene, a 23-year-old man attempted to get between officers and witnesses. He was arrested for obstruction.

Another 23-year-old man was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.