BB gun recovered after store robbery

  • Location

    East Towne Way
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Robbery
  • Case ID

    2025-528950

43.1283031, -89.304204

Incident Details

A shoplifter flashed a firearm before stealing shoes from a sporting goods store at East Towne Mall.

Officers were dispatched to the mall around 12:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

The suspect was found nearby on Zeier Road and taken into custody without incident. The firearm, a BB gun, was recovered in a trash bin behind a business on Zeier Road. Some of the stolen merchandise was also recovered.

BB gun use in crime found discarded in rusty dumpster.

Jeffrey M. Davis, 20, of Madison, was arrested for strong armed robbery, possession with intent to deliver THC and on a probation hold.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.