MPD investigating sexual assault on north side

  • Location

    2400 block Brentwood Pkwy
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Sexual Assault
  • Case ID

    2025-531284

43.1244861, -89.3675924

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a sexual assault that occurred Thursday night on the city's north side.

A witness noticed a woman screaming in the road on Brentwood Pkwy. around 10:15 p.m.

The woman was taken to the hospital where she reported being sexually assaulted.

The woman said she was walking on Spenser Lane when a vehicle approached her. A man threatened her with a firearm and then assaulted her inside the vehicle. The victim said she was able to get out of the car near the 2400 block of Brentwood Pkwy.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence in this case. They are working to identify a suspect and the involved vehicle. The suspect has been described as a black man between 30-40 years of age with dreadlocks. He was wearing shorts and a hooded sweatshirt and driving a dark-colored SUV.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

This remains an active case. More information will be released when it will not compromise this investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.