Arrested Adult on East Side

Location

Sinykin Circle
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2025-533759

43.1049827, -89.3031373

Incident Details

Jeremy K. Adeyanju, 39, was arrested just before 3 p.m. on Saturday for parole violations and resisting arrest after the Madison Police Department received a request from the Department of Corrections to apprehend him. 

Adeyanju, who is on parole for attempted first-degree intentional homicide, was located on Sinykin Circle on the city’s east side.  Madison Police used a tactical plan to apprehend him when he repeatedly resisted officers’ lawful commands.

 Adeyanju was taken to the Dane County Jail without further incident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.