Madison Police Respond To Shots Fired on Cottage Grove Rd

Incident Date

Incident Type

Shots Fired

Case ID

2025-538367

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 600 Block of Cottage Grove Rd for a report of a Weapons Offense. When officers arrived, they located an unoccupied vehicle with a casing inside. As officers were investigating, they located a male with a minor grazing gunshot wound. The male was evaluated by medics and did not need further treatment at a hospital.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.