Power Outage in South District

  • Location

    Gilson St & W. Lakeside St.
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Information
  • Case ID

    2025-544573

43.0560594, -89.3895575

Updates

The warming shelter has been relocated to Madison Marriot Hotel South at 706 John Nolen Dr, in the conference rooms. 

Hotel management is also offering significantly reduced rates to anyone affected that wishes to rent a room.

Incident Details

On 12/12/2025 at approximately 10:30 Madison Police responded to a vehicle that struck a power pole in the area of W. Lakeside St. & Gilson St. in the South District of Madison. There were non-life-threatening injuries to an occupant of another vehicle. 

MG&E is currently on site working through the power outage which is believed to be affecting approximately 470 residents in the area. The outage is expected to last several hours. 

Franklin Elementary School, located at 305 W Lakeside St. has been designated as a warming shelter until power can be restored. 

Residents are asked to utilize the W. Lakeside St. entrance to the school. Officers will be on-site to allow entrance to those in need. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.