MV/Pedestrian Crash on E Washington Ave

  • Location

    4400 block E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-544914

43.1277956, -89.3099625

Incident Details

Madison Police officers responded with Madison Fire to the 4400 block of E Washington Ave on Sunday morning at 6:21 AM for a motor vehicle crash involving a pedestrian.

An adult pedestrian was conveyed to a local hospital with significant injuries.  Preliminary investigation revealed the pedestrian was crossing the street, outside of a crosswalk, when they were struck by an inbound motorist.  The motorist remained on scene and is cooperating with the investigation.

Multiple people witnessed the crash and provided detailed statements to officers.  Video of the incident was also captured on a nearby security camera.  This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.