Man arrested for disorderly conduct at Jewish student organization

  • Location

    500 block State Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-547076
  • Arrested

    Eddy L. Acosta, 40

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

A man was arrested for causing a disturbance at a non-profit organization that provides programs to Jewish students on the UW-Madison campus.

Officers were dispatched to the building, located along the 500 block of State Street, around 6:15 p.m. on Monday.

A man, who appeared to be wearing a ballistic proof vest and Palestinian flag, entered the building wanting food. Witnesses also reported he kept one hand in a pocket and was pointing as if he had a gun.

No weapons were seen and no specific threats were made.

The suspect was identified through digital evidence. Officers checked addresses he is known to visit.

Eddy L. Acosta, 40, of Madison, was arrested Tuesday for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.