MPD investigating string of theft from auto cases on the east side

  • Location

    Aztalan Drive
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Theft from Auto
  • Case ID

    2025-549154

43.0906178, -89.2584321

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a string of theft from auto cases that occurred early Wednesday morning on the east side.

At least three vehicles in the Door Creek Neighborhood were entered. All the vehicles were unlocked and parked in the driveway of homes.

Officers were first dispatched to the area around 2:05 a.m. when someone reported seeing a suspicious person on Aztalan Drive. 

Home security video shows two suspects going through these vehicles. This video is being reviewed by officers to help identify a suspect. One of the suspects appeared to be carrying a handgun.

Residents living in the Door Creek Neighborhood are asked to check their home security video system to see if any suspicious activity was captured during the early morning hours of Wednesday.

As of now, no arrests have been made. 

How residents can help:

  • Make sure car doors are locked.
  • Remove valuables from vehicles.  
    • Commonly stolen items include: money, credit/debit cards and bank instruments, medication, electronics, keys, jewelry/watches, and firearms.
    • While it is less likely that suspects will force their way into a locked vehicle, a valuable item or a bag in plain view might tempt them to do so.
  • If able, park your vehicle inside a garage or driveway.
  • Close and lock garage doors, lock the door between your attached garage and the interior of your home.  Do not keep keys in the garage.
  • Consider motion lighting or cameras.  This seemed to have a deterrent effect on one of the suspects.

    What to look for:
  • Vehicles “slow rolling” through neighborhoods, especially after dark and if headlights are off
  • Individuals cutting across front yards or driveways
  • Individuals walking through backyards or alleys
  • Individuals looking into vehicles or testing door handles
  • Be mindful these individuals may be armed or fight back if confronted. Call 911 if you notice an active theft taking place.
  • Call the non-emergency number (608-255-2345) to report suspicious activity or an older theft.  While residents can use the online portal to report a crime, this will not generate an officer response to the area.  By calling, you can not only make a report, but we can attempt to locate the offenders immediately.

    Graphic showing ways to prevent property crime, such as locking a vehicle and removing valuables.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.