Madison police respond to disturbance in downtown Madison

  • Location

    100 block E. Doty Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-553690
  • Arrested

    Brandi E. Grayson-Tuck, 45
    Maia E. Pearson, 38

43.0740001, -89.3810541

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a disturbance downtown late Friday night.

Employees of a business on E. Doty Street called police and reported that a vehicle had driven over cones into a loading zone and a disturbance was occurring as a result.

The employees reported they asked the driver to park elsewhere when things escalated.

Occupants refused to exit their vehicle when officers arrived on scene. Both were removed by officers.

An officer could smell an odor of intoxicants on the driver's breath.

She refused field sobriety tests and was taken to the hospital on a warrant for a blood draw.

The driver, Brandi E. Grayson-Tuck, 45, was arrested for three counts of disorderly conduct and OWI.

The passenger, Maia E. Pearson, 38, was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest.

Both were medically cleared at the hospital before being taken to the Dane County Jail.

An internal investigation and review will occur into this incident.  MPD is aware of a review also being done by the Office of the Independent Police Monitor and is cooperating with that review. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.