Woman held at knifepoint, forced to drive around

  • Location

    3400 block Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2025-553741
  • Arrested

    Christopher F. Bullins, 48

43.099667, -89.3322309

Incident Details

A woman reported being held at knifepoint by a man she met online.

Officers were dispatched to the 3400 block of Milwaukee Street around 11:42 p.m. on Dec. 19 after the woman was able to escape.

The pair met up earlier in the night on the eastside. During their meeting, the man entered the woman's vehicle, flashed a knife and demanded money. He then forced her to drive around Madison.

Ultimately, she was able to pull into a gas station parking lot and escape. A bystander assisted as the man chased her near the vehicle.

The suspect was found by officers nearby and taken into custody.

Christopher F. Bullins, 48, was arrested for armed robbery, resisting, second-degree recklessly endangering safety, kidnapping and strangulation.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The Madison Police Department Sensitive Crimes Unit – East is assigned and investigating. Anyone who believes they witnessed this incident is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.