Homicide on city's north side

Location

3500 block Portage Rd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2025-555002

43.1385591, -89.3129939

Updates

Two people were injured during a shooting on Madison's northside late Saturday night.

Officers were dispatched to a local hospital around 10:35 p.m. and to the 3500 block of Portage Road.

The victims said they were driving on Portage Road when another vehicle began firing shots at them.

A man then drove the two victims to the hospital.  A 22-year-old man died as a result of the shooting. Another man was treated for gunshot wounds and is expected to recover.

As part of the investigation, detectives were able to identify the suspect vehicle. Two persons of interest were taken into custody at a home on Milwaukee Street early Sunday morning. They were booked into the Dane County Jail on Department of Corrections warrants.

This is an active investigation and more information will be released later.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a homicide that occurred on the city’s north side. The incident occurred in the 3500 block of Portage Rd on 12/20/25 around 10:32 PM. Two adult males were transported to local hospitals for gunshot wounds. One of these males was pronounced deceased and the other male is receiving treatment for his injuries. A firearm and multiple shell casings were recovered. This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com(link is external).  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.