Man arrested for 6th OWI after hitting rideshare vehicle

Location

3000 block East Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-553777

Arrested

Matthew L. Bekkering, 57

43.1038908, -89.342796

Incident Details

A man was arrested for his sixth OWI offense after hitting a rideshare vehicle.

Officers were dispatched to the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12:20 a.m. on Saturday.

The rideshare driver was able to provide license plate information to officers.

Officers connected with the suspect driver at a nearby home. He smelled of intoxicants.

Matthew L. Bekkering, 57, was arrested for sixth-offense OWI and booked into the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.