MPD searching for suspect in recent battery

  • Location

    2200 block Zeier Rd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Battery
  • Case ID

    2025-559447

43.1258022, -89.301284

Updates

Since publishing this incident report, detectives have received additional security images of the suspect. These new images are included in this release.

Naked suspect wanted in connection to a battery case.

At this time, we have not identified him and are still asking for the public's help.

 If you recognize the suspect or have information on either incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department needs help identifying the suspect in a recent battery case.

The incident occurred outside a business along the 2200 block of Zeier Rd. around 5:35 a.m. on Dec. 24.

A man, his wife and child were sleeping in a vehicle when they awoke to a stranger attempting to get inside.

The couple exited the vehicle to find the unknown man naked and masturbating. The suspect then physically attacked and strangled the man. 

The couple was able to get back inside the vehicle. The suspect continued to try to get inside until the couple drove away.

The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

The suspect is described as a black male, between 20-30 years of age, with a black afro.

Around 8:30 a.m. on the same day, a resident of a nearby neighborhood called police about a naked man stealing a blanket from their vehicle.

The resident shared security video of the naked suspect with police. This person matched the suspect description provided by the earlier victims in the battery case.

Naked suspect attempts to break into vehicle.

Photos of the suspect are included this release.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.