Man found lying in road, officers searching for hit-and-run driver

Location

Regent St. at W. Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-562717

43.0669706, -89.3952937

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a hit-and-run crash involving a pedestrian.

A passerby called for help after seeing a man lying in the road early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to Regent St. and W. Washington Ave. around 2:35 a.m.

Nearby public space cameras were checked. No arrests have been made at this time.

The victim, a 38-year-old man, was conscious and taken to the hospital for his non-life-threatening injuries.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.