Driver arrested for 4th OWI following hit-and-run crash

  • Location

    4500 block Stein Ave
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-564611
  • Arrested

    Brittney N. Louther, 44,

43.1024184, -89.305618

Incident Details

A woman was arrested for her fourth OWI following a hit and rush crash on Sunday.A vehicle was hit head-on in the area of N. Thompson Rd. at Swanton Rd. shortly before 6 p.m.The victim was able to provide officers with the suspect's license plate information and a vehicle description.Minutes before the crash, a witness called to report the same vehicle swerving all over the road.Officers located the suspect's vehicle, with damage consistent with the crash, along the 4500 block of Stein Ave.The registered owner was found inside the home intoxicated.She was taken to the hospital for a blood draw.Brittney N. Louther, 44, of Madison, was arrested for fourth-offense OWI, resisting law enforcement, hit-and-run and obstruction.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.