Crash sends one person to hospital, driver arrested for OWI

Location

NB Hwy 51 at Hwy 30
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-568105

Arrested

Ricardo Madrigal-Lopez, 33

43.1007636, -89.3167947

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a crash involving multiple vehicles.

The crash occurred on Wednesday shortly before noon in the area of northbound Hwy 51 at Hwy 30.

A pickup truck rear-ended an SUV pushing it into a truck hauling a flatbed trailer.

The driver of the SUV was taken to the hospital for her injuries, which were not-life-threatening.

The driver of the pickup truck, Ricardo Madrigal-Lopez, 33, was arrested for OWI causing injury.

Multiple lanes of traffic were shut down for hours as officers investigated.

This remains an active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.