Fence damaged during shots fired incident on city's east side

Location

300 block of Meadowlark Dr.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Shots Fired

Case ID

2025-567731

43.0937227, -89.2982213

Incident Details

Officers found several shell casings after someone called 911 to report hearing shots fired.

Officers were dispatched to the Retana Dr. and Meadowlark Dr. area at 2:05 a.m. on Wednesday.

The shell casings were found in the road along the 300 block of Meadowlark Dr.

A fence was damaged during the shooting.

No injuries were reported and no buildings were struck.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an active investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.