Pedestrian cited after being hit by car

  • Location

    Mineral Point Rd. at Grand Canyon Dr.
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-001888

43.0606825, -89.4970931

Incident Details

A man was taken to the hospital after being hit by a car Friday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Mineral Point Road and Grand Canyon Drive around 12:30 p.m.

The man left a bus platform and began walking in the road when he was struck.

The 34-year-old was cited for sudden pedestrian movement into traffic. He was taken to the hospital for minor injuries.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.