SWAT, crisis negotiators respond to domestic disturbance

  • Location

    Bay Ridge Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Domestic Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2026-003481

43.0816112, -89.2884865

Incident Details

Officers spent hours talking with an armed man barricaded inside an east Madison home on Saturday.

Officers were dispatched to a Bay Ridge Drive home around 4:10 p.m.

A man threatened his father with a knife and then took his phone. His father escaped to a neighbor's home and called for help.

The son refused to leave the home when officers arrived. They were informed he was experiencing a mental health crisis and had multiple knives hidden throughout the home.

Members of the Special Weapons and Tactics team and crisis negotiators responded to the scene.

They spent hours trying to convince the man to voluntarily leave the home.

An electronic control device and less lethal options were also used. A K-9 unit was eventually deployed and assisted in getting the man into custody.

Officers consulted with mental health professionals. The man was medically cleared and taken to the Dane County Jail.

A large police presence was seen in this area for hours due to this incident.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.