Suspect arrested, victim punched during road rage incident

  • Location

    E. Washington Ave. and Ingersoll St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-004766

43.0848685, -89.3698577

Incident Details

A suspect in a road rage case earlier this month was arrested on Sunday.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and Ingersoll St. around 8:30 p.m. on Jan 4.

Multiple people reported being yelled at by a man who was driving erratically and weaving his silver sedan in and out of traffic.

A passerby called 911 after watching the man park in the intersection, get out of his vehicle and punch another driver.

The alleged assailant was not at the scene, but officers were able to identify the vehicle's registered owner.

Through investigative efforts, the vehicle owner was determined to be the assailant.

Mario S. Murphy, 40, of Madison was arrested for strong armed robbery, criminal damage to property, hit and run to an occupied vehicle and disorderly conduct. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.