Man steals bats, uses them to damage cars, other property

  • Location

    4100 Block Nakoosa Trl
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Damaged Property
  • Case ID

    2026-005496

43.1090427, -89.3129694

Incident Details

A man stole two baseball bats from a store then used them to damage cars and other businesses in the area.

Officers were dispatched to the 4100 block of Nakoosa Trail around 9:40 a.m. on Monday.

After stealing the bats, the man walked to the adjacent City of Madison Fleet Services building and damaged at least a dozen vehicles. He then broke out the front window of a gas station and was damaging the automatic teller machines at a nearby banking facility.

The suspect was still armed when he was confronted by police at the banking facility.

He dropped the weapons and was safely taken into custody.

Mental health professionals were consulted, and the man was taken to a hospital for additional care.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.