Woman wielding knives at airport arrested

  • Location

    4000 block International Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2026-005190

43.1365212, -89.3473237

Incident Details

A woman was taken into custody after swinging around knives at the Dane Country Airport.

Officers were dispatched to 4000 International Lane around 4 a.m. on Monday.

Witnesses reported the woman made stabbing motions as she approached them.

The woman threw away the knives and sat down in a chair as she was approached by a Transportation Security Administration (TSA) agent.

Officers arrived and placed her into custody.

The woman had eight additional kitchen knives in her purse.

She appeared to be having a mental health crisis. The woman was taken to a hospital and is receiving additional medical care.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.