Pedestrian hit by vehicle, killed on north side

  • Location

    3300 block of Packers Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-016432

43.130221, -89.3552883

Updates

The victim was a 77-year-old woman.

The driver, Jordan D. Killerlain, 30, was arrested for operating after revocation causing death, failure to install an ignition interlock device and on a probation hold.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash on the city's north side.

A woman was crossing Packers Ave. when she was struck by a northbound vehicle around 3:25 p.m. on Monday.

Officers and paramedics were on scene within moments of the crash and began treating the victim for her injuries.

She was taken to the hospital, where she passed away.

The driver involved in this crash remained on scene.

A crash specialist and investigators remain on scene as of 4:40 p.m. on Monday.

The northbound and southbound lanes of traffic on Packers Ave. are shutdown at this time.

More information will be released later Monday evening. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.