Security video helps police identify, arrest suspect in robbery case

Location

2700 block E. Johnson St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2026-24000

Arrested

Willie Triplett, 63

43.1032558, -89.3476226

Incident Details

Security video helped lead to the arrest of a man following a robbery on the city’s north east side.

Officers were dispatched to a business along the 2700 block of E. Johnson St. around 12:45 p.m. Sunday.

A 72-year-old man told officers he had just purchased something from a nearby store and was walking on Pawling St. toward E. Johnson St. when he was approached from behind. The suspect then reached into the victim’s pocket and stole money and a debit card. There was a brief scuffle between the two, which caused the victim, who uses a walker, to fall to the ground.

Security video from a nearby business captured the entire incident. Officers were able to identify the suspect after reviewing the video.

Willie Triplett, 63, of Madison, was arrested for robbery with use of force.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.