Man cited after gun discharges

  • Location

    500 block Northport Dr
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2026-26349

43.1406073, -89.3899165

Incident Details

A man was cited after his gun discharged while he was cleaning it.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment located along the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 11:30 a.m. on Monday. A round went into another apartment unit.

No injuries were reported.

A 31-year-old man was cited for negligent discharge.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.