Madison police investigate fatal shooting

Location

400 block Primrose Ln
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2026-34730

Arrested

Jorge Eleodoro Baez, 67
Melissa Britt Basilo Ruiz, 44

43.0392574, -89.3886963

Updates

Within four hours of this shooting, officers and detectives had identified, located and arrested the shooting suspect. 

Jorge Eleodoro Baez, 67, of Madison, was booked into the Dane County Jail on first-degree intentional homicide charges Sunday morning.

Baez was not at the scene when officers arrived. Through security video and other investigative efforts, he was located at a hotel on Tradewinds Parkway.

An adult woman was also arrested in connection to this shooting. Melissa Britt Basilo Ruiz, 44, of Madison, was arrested for felon in possession of a firearm charges.

The suspect and victim were known to one another. The shooting was a targeted incident following a disturbance.

Officers arrived to find the victim in the road suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. Officers attempted life-saving measures but he passed away at the scene. The victim was in his thirties. 

Numerous search warrants were completed on Sunday and physical evidence was processed and reviewed. 

This remains an active investigation. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a homicide that occurred early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of Primrose Lane around 3:30 a.m.

Officers arrived to find a person suffering from a life-threatening gunshot wound. They immediately began rendering aid, but that person passed away at the scene.

Members of the Violent Crime Unit are leading this investigation.

They are currently reviewing digital evidence. At this point, based on investigatory leads, it appears this was a targeted incident.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Residents living along this area of Primrose will likely see an additional police presence in the area as the investigation unfolds.

Anyone with information about this shooting is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.  Information may be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.