Man arrested during shots fired investigation

Location

500 block of Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-035741

Arrested

Jeremy T. Comer, 18

43.1406073, -89.3899165

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shots fired incident on the city’s north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 11:42 p.m. on Sunday.

Officers were told a man shot at a woman. The woman was not injured during this incident.

The suspect was not at the scene, but arrived at a nearby fire station a short time later.

Jeremy T. Comer, 18, of Madison, was arrested for 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety, carrying a concealed weapon, and obstruction. 

He was booked into the Dane County Jail early Monday morning. 

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.